PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

LYZ GROUP PTY LTD
ACN 611 968 917

1. Commitment to Protecting Privacy

LYZ GROUP PTY LTD ("WE", "US”) has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Policy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors to its websites and attractions and mailing list subscribers. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

2. About the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by us. This Privacy Policy describes:
(a) how we collect and handle personal information;
(b) how complaints about privacy breaches are handled.

3. Collecting Personal Information

We will collect information that personally identifies you on this website. This information may include your:
(a) name;
(b) telephone number;
(c) email address;
(d) visit date and time.
We collect personal information through various methods, including, but not limited to:
(a) gaming session bookings;
(b) advanced bookings;

4. Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information primarily for a variety of marketing related activities as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. These marketing activities include, but are not limited to, provision of services, market research, advertising, email marketing and marketing strategy.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never sell or license out Personal Information to third parties. We do disclose Personal Information to third parties for the following purposes:
(a) email marketing
(b) digital marketing;
(c) market research; and
(d) secure storage of Personal Information.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.
Submission of personal information to us will be construed by us as consent to the full details set out in this policy, by, or on behalf of (through an authorised representative of the individual), the person whose personal information is being supplied.
Furthermore, by submitting personal information to us individuals or their authorised representatives agree that they are of legal age and/or status to receive any marketing and promotional communications from us that they provide express or implied consent for. We cannot be held liable for communications received due to personal information that has been supplied to us without the necessary authority of the individual in question, or where the individual does not meet the legal age and/or status requirements to receive such communications.

6. Security

We are committed to keeping all personal information secure and have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have implemented technology and security features to make our systems as secure as possible and to safeguard your personal information.

Please contact us immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with us.

7. Problems, Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, to request a paper copy of this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact our Privacy Team by emailing theoneroomescape@gmail.com

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible. We endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days after the date of receiving the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner. You can contact the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au.

We reserve the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 or current legislation and regulations.